Sanford, Florida / Residential HVAC · city limits + unincorporated 32771 & 32773 / (689) 666-9865
SEMINOLE COUNTY, FL
Sheet 05  ·  Coverage

Areas we serve in and around Sanford

We cover the City of Sanford and the unincorporated Seminole County addresses that share its 32771 and 32773 ZIPs. The city holds 17,391 residential parcels across 349 distinct subdivisions, from an 1870s downtown core to subdivisions still being finished. Below is what the county appraiser’s own file says about the twenty largest of them.

01

The twenty largest subdivisions

CITY LIMITS

Every subdivision in this table sits in tax district S1, which the appraiser’s data spells out as the City of Sanford. That means every one of them is inside city limits, and a changeout in any of them is permitted at 300 N. Park Avenue rather than by the county.

Residential improved parcels, tax district S1 — City of Sanford
SubdivisionParcelsMedian yrPre-19702000+Median sq ftPools
Sanford Town Of815193075.5%14.1%1,36340
Dreamwold336197333.6%12.2%1,29618
Celery Key30020050.0%100.0%1,95510
Arbor Lakes A Condominium28220020.0%100.0%1,1170
Retreat At Twin Lakes Replat26320060.0%100.0%1,2030
Regency Oaks Unit One25420060.0%100.0%1,5550
Wyndham Preserve24820180.0%100.0%1,98811
Woodmere Park 2nd Replat224197138.4%0.4%1,0446
Amberlee Townhomes20020120.0%100.0%1,5600
Preserve At Lake Monroe20020040.0%100.0%2,47651
Bel-Air Sanford197195479.7%5.1%1,1034
Greystone Phase 118820050.0%100.0%1,6800
Landings At Riverbend17620210.0%100.0%1,5750
Magnolia Club17120060.0%100.0%1,5300
Magnolia Park17020040.0%100.0%2,36625
Riverview Townhomes Phase II17020120.0%100.0%1,6420
Brynhaven 1st Replat16119900.0%0.0%1,3278
Concorde Phase 115920230.0%100.0%1,8360
Windsor Lake Townhomes15820070.0%100.0%1,4200
San Lanta 3rd Sec15619748.3%2.6%1,2503

Seminole County Property Appraiser CAMA extract (Parcels.csv, files dated 2026-09-05), residential improved parcels in tax district S1 = City of Sanford. Percentiles use nearest-rank on actual observed values. These twenty hold 4,828 parcels, 27.8% of the city’s residential stock; the remaining 329 subdivisions and 150 parcels with no recorded subdivision name are not shown.

One number worth flagging

Pool share across the whole city is 6.1% — 1,065 pools on 17,391 parcels — and the table shows why: the townhome and condominium subdivisions carry none at all. If you are in Preserve at Lake Monroe (51 pools on 200 parcels) or Magnolia Park (25 on 170), pool-pump load and equipment crowding on the side yard are a real part of the conversation. In Arbor Lakes or Amberlee they are not.

02

Named neighbourhoods

BUILD-YEAR RANGES
Documented build-year ranges and what they usually mean for equipment
NeighbourhoodBuiltNotes
Sanford Residential Historic DistrictLate 1800s–1930s432 contributing historic buildings. Stock that predates central air entirely, so nearly every system is a retrofit: undersized returns, attic-run duct, closet air handlers.
Loch Arbor / Loch Arbor Country Club1954–2004Wraps the Mayfair Country Club course. A wide age spread on one street: 1950s slab ranches with retrofit duct next to later infill built for a packaged heat pump. Homes 1,148–2,523 sq ft.
Dreamwold1948–2021Post-war with continuous infill. Small-footprint, low-ceiling frame and block with tight attics. A Manual J here routinely returns less tonnage than the unit being replaced.
Sunland Estates1958–1970Mid-century block ranch. Almost all originally straight-cool with electric strip heat rather than heat pumps; ducts are typically on their second or third replacement.
Groveview Village1974–1987Single-storey ranch. Anything original is pre-SEER-standard and long past end of life; 1970s-80s duct in a vented attic is the usual source of the humidity complaints.
Lake Forest1989–2013Gated, quarter- to three-quarter-acre lots. Larger, often two-storey and multi-zone — the most likely candidates in the Sanford ZIPs for dual-system or zoned replacements.
Mayfair Oaks1996–2000Original equipment is two-plus cycles gone. The first replacements — mid-2000s 13 SEER R-410A — are themselves now at end of life.
Buckingham Estates2002–2006M/I Homes and Arlington Homes. Boom-era stock: original 10–13 SEER R-22 equipment is gone, and many are on an R-410A system installed since.
Bakers Crossing2002–2004D.R. Horton. Builder-grade minimum-efficiency equipment with attic flex duct; the 20-year-old duct is now the limiting factor on any high-efficiency upgrade.
Celery Estates2006–2012Lennar, on the former celery-farm land east of downtown. Original systems are 14–19 years old — squarely in the changeout window.
Thornbrooke2015–2019Taylor Morrison homes and townhomes, still on original equipment. Maintenance, capacitor and contactor work rather than replacement.
Kensington Reserve2018–2020Ryan Homes. Newest-cycle R-410A equipment — repairable today, but the refrigerant transition is what will eventually drive the replace decision.
Celery Oaks2021–2024Hanover Family Builders. In warranty; the realistic work is maintenance, IAQ and airflow balancing.
Riverside Oaks2021–2024Toll Brothers, the newest stock in the city.

Build-year ranges from neighbourhood listing sources and, for the historic districts, the City of Sanford’s Schedule S and the National Register listings. Jurisdiction is deliberately not asserted in this table — see below.

Jurisdiction not asserted here

Unlike the appraiser table above, these named neighbourhoods were not sourced from the tax-district file, so we do not claim which of them sit inside city limits. Lake Forest, Loch Arbor and Sunland Estates in particular do not appear among the twenty largest S1 subdivisions — suggestive, but a top-twenty cut is not proof of anything.

03

Sanford address, county permit

UNINCORPORATED

ZIP 32771 extends past the city line into unincorporated Seminole County. The confirmed cases are Midway, a census designated place with a 2020 population of 1,524, and Lake Monroe. Both carry Sanford mailing addresses. Both file their mechanical permits with the Seminole County Building Division, on a different portal and a different fee schedule from the city. A full breakdown of every subdivision is on the neighborhoods page.

We cover both. The permit just is not filed at the same counter for each, which is why every estimate starts with the address rather than the ZIP.

Historic districts — city limits
  • Sanford Residential (Ord. 3814, 1993) — COA required for a changeout, minor staff review
  • Sanford Avenue (Ord. 4729, 2023) — COA required
  • Downtown Commercial (Ord. 1777, 1985) — COA required
  • Georgetown Residential (Ord. 4730, 2023) — no COA for a changeout; Schedule S Sec. 8.0(F) limits it to demolition and new construction

Not sure which side of the line you are on?

Give us the address. We will tell you which office issues the permit, whether a Certificate of Appropriateness applies, and roughly what era of equipment to expect before anyone opens a panel.